The Chambers of Simon Davenport QC & Jeffrey Golden at 3 Hare Court (herein “3 Hare Court”), is a barrister’s chambers providing legal services and advocacy. Chambers is comprised of individual self-employed barristers (known as “members”) who share central resources and staffing. 3 Hare Court is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office by the registration of Simon Davenport QC & Jeffrey Golden under no.  ZA699994. Individual barristers have their own ICO registrations and privacy policies. Our registered address is 3, Hare Court, Temple, London EC4Y 7BJ and our Data Protection Lead is Guy Mitchell who can be contacted at dataprotection@3harecourt.com.

DATA CONTROLLER

This policy explains when and why we collect personal information, the information we collect about you, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it securely. We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. We want you to know that when you use our organisation you can trust us with your information. We are determined to do nothing that would infringe your rights or undermine your trust.

RESPONSIBILITIES

3 Hare Court acknowledges its obligations as a data controller and data processor.

PERSONAL DATA WE MAY COLLECT

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the GDPR).

The personal information which 3 Hare Court may collect includes the following:

Personal and family information, including names, dates of birth, and personal contact details;

  • Financial details such as financial status and bank details;
  • Records of goods and services relevant to 3 Hare Court;
  • Records of education, training and employment;
  • Information about physical and mental health;
  • Genetic and biometric information of natural persons;

Sensitive and special data including:

  • Racial or ethnic origin
  • Political opinions
  • Religious, philosophical or other beliefs
  • Trade union membership
  • Sex life or sexual orientation
  • Other personal information relevant to the provision of legal services, including information relevant to the specific instructions given in a case.

HOW DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION?

You provide us with personal data when you contact us online, by email or telephone. Personal data we collect and process may include: first name, last name and contact details, IP address, cookies and information regarding the pages of our website that you have accessed and when. This data is essential for us to provide legal services to you.

3 Hare Court may also obtain information from third parties, including individual members of chambers, members of the public, family and friends, witnesses, courts, tribunals, suppliers of goods and services, government departments, and public records including the media.

3 Hare Court complies with its obligations under the GDPR:

  • by collecting and retaining only data necessary to pursue 3 Hare Court’s legitimate business interests;
  • by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data;
  • by keeping personal data up to date;
  • by storing and destroying data securely.

HOW 3 HARE COURT USES YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

The legal basis of our holding your personal data is for legitimate business interests of 3 Hare Court. 3 Hare Court may use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • Direct your enquiries to the appropriate barrister
  • Process or support payments for goods and services;
  • Maintain the safety, security and integrity of our services;
  • Investigate and address your concerns or any complaints relating to our services;
  • Communicate with you about services, news, updates and events;
  • Investigate or address legal proceedings relating to your use of our services or as otherwise allowed by applicable law;
  • Make statutory returns as required by law
  • to promote and market the services of the Barristers;
  • to train pupils (trainee Barristers) and staff;
  • to recruit staff and pupils (trainee Barristers);
  • to assess membership of prospective Barristers;
  • to assess applications for and provide: tenancy, pupillage, mini-pupillage and work-shadowing opportunities;
  • to provide work experience
  • to fulfil regulatory requirements;
  • to procure goods and services;
  • to respond to requests for references;
  • to publish legal judgments and decisions of courts and tribunals;
  • to respond to potential complaints or make complaints;
  • to carry out anti-money laundering and terrorist financing checks;
  • to safeguard the premises and staff at 3 Hare Court;
  • to host events and functions;
  • as otherwise required or permitted by law.
  • In relation to personal information collected for marketing purposes, the personal information consist of:

Your name, contact details, and details of any organisations you are associated with;
The nature of your interest in 3 Hare Court’s marketing;

Your attendance at 3 Hare Court events.

The above information may be used to provide you with marketing information, information about 3 Hare Court and its members, and to invite you to events. You can contact 3 Hare Court on the details below if you no longer wish to receive such marketing, information and invitations.

INFORMATION THAT MUST BE PROVIDED BY YOU

Certain information may be required from you in order for 3 Hare Court to comply with legislative requirements, for example terrorist financing and anti-money laundering checks.

THE LEGAL BASIS FOR PROCESSING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Legal Obligation

3 Hare Court is required to process information required to meet our legal obligations including record keeping, administration and regulatory activities (such as anti-money laundering and terrorist financing checks). Employment related legal obligations. Investigating, resolving and managing any expressions of dissatisfaction, claims or complaints in line with our obligations to Barristers and the BSB.

Legal Contract

Activities relating to a legal contract for goods and services either provided by or to 3 Hare Court. Activities relating to the performance of an employment contract.

Public Interest

The processing is necessary to prevent or detect unlawful acts where it is in the substantial public interest and it must be carried out without consent so as not to prejudice those purposes.

Legitimate Interest

We will rely on the legitimate interest of 3 Hare Court when processing information for the purposes set out above to include marketing, event planning, business development and all operational and employment functions of Chambers,

If we are processing special categories of data such as medical records, we are entitled by law to do so where it is necessary for the purposes of employment law and to support individuals with a particular disability or medical condition.

Consent

On occasion we may rely upon your consent particularly in relation to our marketing activity. Where we have recorded your consent to receive marketing materials, you retain the right to withdraw such consent and in our marketing literature we provide you with the capacity to unsubscribe or opt out. Where we have relied upon your consent previously and it is subsequently withdrawn this does not invalidate our lawful basis for processing data historically.

WHO WILL 3 HARE COURT SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION WITH?

It may be necessary to share your information with the following:

Our legal advisors in the event of a dispute or other legal matter;
Law enforcement officials, government authorities, or other third parties to meet our legal obligations;
IT providers;
Search agencies;
Software and storage providers;
Professional advisers and consultants engaged in the course of running 3 Hare Court;
Regulatory bodies including the Bar Standards Board and the Legal Ombudsman;
Recruitment agencies;
Other barristers chambers;
Examining bodies and education authorities;
Experts and other witnesses;
Prosecution authorities;
Courts and tribunals;
Members of 3 Hare Court including Barristers and trainee Barristers;
Advisers and other parties involved in any matter you discuss with us, or engage a member of 3 Hare Court to act on, such as professional clients, lay clients and professional clients;
Family and associates of the person whose personal information 3 Hare Court is processing;
Business associates, professional advisers and trade bodies, e.g. the Bar Council;
The intended recipient, where you have asked 3 Hare Court to provide a reference;
The general public in relation to the publication of legal judgments and decisions of courts and tribunals.
3 Hare Court may be required to provide your information to regulators, such as the Bar Standards Board, the Financial Conduct Authority or the Information Commissioner’s Office. In the case of the Information Commissioner’s Office, there is a risk that your information may lawfully be disclosed by them for the purpose of any other civil or criminal proceedings, without 3 Hare Court’s or your consent, which includes privileged information.

3 Hare Court may also be required to disclose your information to the police or intelligence services, where required or permitted by law. Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential. Except for legitimate business interests or to meet health and safety obligations, including those examples detailed above, 3 Hare Court will not share your personal data with third parties without obtaining your prior consent. Any third parties that we may share your data with are obliged to keep your details securely, and to use them only to fulfil the service they provide on our behalf.

TRANSFER OF YOUR INFORMATION OUTSIDE THE EUROPEAN ECONOMIC AREA (EEA)

This privacy notice is of general application and as such it is not possible to state whether it will be necessary to transfer your information out of the EEA in any particular case or for a reference. However, if you reside outside the EEA or your case or the role for which you require a reference involves persons or organisations or courts and tribunals outside the EEA then it may be necessary to transfer some of your information to that country outside of the EEA for that purpose. If you are in a country outside the EEA or if the instructions you provide come from outside the EEA then it is inevitable that information will be transferred to those countries. If this applies to you and you wish additional precautions to be taken in respect of your information, please indicate this when providing initial instructions.

Chambers may transfer your personal information to the following which are located outside the European Economic Area (EEA):

Cloud information storage services based in the USA who have agreed to comply with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield, in order to enable Chambers to store your information and/or backup copies of your information so that Chambers may access your information when they need to.

Chambers may also transfer your personal data to the USA for accounting and payroll purposes. The USA does not have the same information protection laws as the EEA but the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield has been recognised by the European Commission as providing adequate protection.

Chambers may decide to publish a judgment or other decision of a Court or Tribunal containing your information.

Chambers will not otherwise transfer personal information outside the EEA except as necessary for the conduct of any legal proceedings.

HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

We retain your personal data while you remain a client, member, pupil or employee unless you ask us to delete it. Our Retention and Disposal Policy (copy available on request) details how long we hold data for and how we dispose of it when it no longer needs to be held. We will delete or anonymise your information at your request unless:

There is an unresolved issue, such as claim or dispute;
We are legally required to retain the data to meet out legal, statutory and regulatory obligations;
There are overriding legitimate business interests, including but not limited to fraud prevention and protecting clients’ safety and security.

YOUR RIGHTS

Under the GDPR, you have a number of rights that you can exercise in certain circumstances. Where those circumstances are established, you may have the right to:

Ask for access to your personal information and other supplementary information;
Ask for correction of mistakes in your data or to supplement information 3 Hare Court holds on you;
Ask for your personal information to be erased;
Receive a copy of the personal information you have provided or have this information sent to a third party;
Object at any time to processing of your personal information for direct marketing;
Object to the continued processing of your personal information;
Restrict 3 Hare Court’s processing of your personal information.
If you want more information about your rights under the GDPR please see the Guidance from the Information Commissioners Office on Individual’s rights under the GDPR.

If you want to exercise any of these rights, or for any further enquiries relating to data protection at 3 Hare Court please contact dataprotection@3harecourt.com or write to Data Protection, 3 Hare Court, Temple, London EC4Y 7BJ

You may also raise a complaint directly with the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.

CONTACT DETAILS

For any enquiries relating to data protection at 3 Hare Court please contact dataprotection@3harecourt.com or write to Data Protection, 3 Hare Court, Temple, London EC4Y 7BJ

FUTURE PROCESSING

3 Hare Court does not intend to process your personal information except for the reasons stated within this privacy notice. In the event of changes, this privacy notice will be updated.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY NOTICE

This privacy notice was published in September 2018 and will be reviewed at least annually.
This Privacy Notice was last updated on 1st September 2020.

COOKIES

Cookies are small pieces of data which are stored for you on your computer by your web browser. Their purpose is to improve your online experience and are used by almost every website.

Also known as browser cookies or tracking cookies, cookies are small, often encrypted text files, located in browser directories. They are used by web developers to help users navigate their websites efficiently and perform certain functions, including use of Google Analytics. Due to their core role of enhancing/enabling usability or site processes, disabling cookies may prevent users from using certain websites.

Cookies are created when a user’s browser loads a particular website. The website sends information to the browser which then creates a text file. Every time the user goes back to the same website, the browser retrieves and sends this file to the website’s server. Computer Cookies are created not just by the website the user is browsing but also by other websites that run ads, widgets, or other elements on the page being loaded. These cookies regulate how the ads appear or how the widgets and other elements function on the page.

They are used to improve your online experience by almost every website. If you do not know what cookies are, or how to control or delete them, detailed guidance can be found by visiting www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

We use Google Analytics cookies to understand how our website is being used in order to improve the user experience. All information is collected in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they have visited. More information on how to reject or delete these cookies can be found at: www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy.

We aim to keep cookies to a minimum, and we only use the following cookies:

Google Analytics: these cookies are called __utma __utmb __utmc and __utmz. We use Google’s cookies to collect information about how visitors use our site, and to we use that information to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, from where visitors have come to the site and the pages they visited. You can find further information here: https://policies.google.com/technologies/types
Social Sharing & Add This: these cookies are called __atuvc and __atuvs; loc, mus, ouid uid, uvc and xtc. These cookies allow the user to share content via their own social channels. You can find further information here: https://cookiepedia.co.uk/cookies/__atuvc
LinkedIn: these cookies are called lidc. These cookies allow the user to share content via LinkedIn. You can find further information here: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/cookie-table

If you are not happy with the cookies that we use, you should either not use this website, or you should delete cookies after having visited the site. Alternatively, you should browse this website using your browser’s anonymous usage setting

For Help or Advice…


Please contact us either by telephone: +44 (0)20 7415 7800 or email: clerks@3harecourt.com

Accreditations

Close
C&R

Menu

Portfolio Builder

Select the legal services that you would like to download or add to the portfolio

Download    Add to portfolio   
Portfolio
Title Type CV Email

Remove All

Download


Click here to share this shortlist.
(It will expire after 30 days.)